Here you can find a lot of information on Jurassic research in our country. Publications, history and present-day zoologische Annalen, Vol. 7 PDF on the Jurassic of Russia.
Författare: Max Braun.
Anales del Museo de La Plata. Bulletin du Muséum national d’histoire naturelle. Stratigraphy of the Jurassic and Cretaceous deposits of south-east Zangezur. Palaeontological substantiation of reference sections of the Jurassic System of Uzbekistan and adjacent areas. Stratigraphy and fauna of the Jurassic deposits of Alaverdy ore district of the Armenian SSR. The Indian leopard is one of the big cats occurring on the Indian subcontinent, apart from the Asiatic lion, Bengal tiger, snow leopard and clouded leopard. In 2014, a national census of leopards around tiger habitats was carried out in India except the northeast.
7,910 individuals were estimated in surveyed areas and a national total of 12,000-14,000 speculated. In 1794, the German naturalist Friedrich Albrecht Anton Meyer described a black leopard from India that was on display at the Tower of London. Since leopard populations in Nepal, Sikkim and Kashmir are not geographically isolated from leopard populations in the Indian subcontinent, they were subsumed to P. In 1794, Friedrich Albrecht Anton Meyer wrote the first description of Felis fusca, in which he accounted of a panther-like cat from Bengal of about 85. Rosettes are most prominent on the back, flanks and hindquarters. The pattern of the rosettes is unique to each individual. The largest individual appears to have been a male man-eater that was shot in the Dhadhol area of Bilaspur district, Himachal Pradesh, in 2016.
The clouded leopard can be told apart by its diffuse „clouds“ of spots compared to the smaller and distinct rosettes of the leopard, longer legs and thinner tail. The Indian leopard is distributed in India, Nepal, Bhutan and parts of Pakistan. It is thought that the Indus River in the west and the Himalayas in the north form topographical barriers to the dispersal of this subspecies. 12,000 to 14,000 leopards were speculated to live in the entire country.
The following table gives the major leopard populations in the Indian states. The leopard is elusive, solitary, and largely nocturnal. It is known for its ability in climbing, and has been observed resting on tree branches during the day, dragging its kills up trees and hanging them there, and descending from trees headfirst. It is a powerful swimmer, although is not as disposed to swimming as the tiger. The leopard is a versatile, opportunistic hunter, and has a very broad diet. It is able to take large prey due to its massive skull and powerful jaw muscles. Depending on the region, the leopard mates all year round.
Gestation lasts for 90 to 105 days. Indian leopards are not common in habitats where tiger density is high, and are wedged between prime tiger habitat on the one side, and cultivated village land on the other. In Gujarat’s Gir National Park, the Indian leopard is sympatric with the Asiatic lion. They both hunt Himalayan tahr and musk deer, but the leopard usually prefers forested habitats located at lower altitudes than the snow leopard. Elsewhere on the Indian subcontinent, the Indian leopard is sympatric with clouded leopard, jungle cat, leopard cat and fishing cat. Hunting of Indian leopards for the illegal wildlife trade is the biggest threat to their survival.
Several newspapers reported of leopards falling into open wells and being rescued with the help of Forest Department officials. A significant immediate threat to wild leopard populations is the illegal trade in poached skins and body parts between India, Nepal and China. The governments of these countries have failed to implement adequate enforcement response, and wildlife crime remained a low priority in terms of political commitment and investment for years. It is likely that seizures represent a tiny fraction of the total illegal trade, with the majority of smuggled skins reaching their intended end market. China and Tibet: more than 774 poached leopards between July 1999 and September 2005.
In May 2010, the Wildlife Protection Society of India estimated that in India at least 3,189 leopards were killed since 1994. For every tiger skin, there are at least seven leopard skins in the haul. Expansion of agriculturally used land, encroachment of humans and their livestock into protected areas are main factors contributing to habitat loss and decrease of wild prey. As a result, leopards approach human settlements, where they are tempted to prey on dogs, pigs and goats — domestic livestock, which constitutes an important part of their diet, if they live on the periphery of human habitations. As urban areas expanded, the natural habitats of leopards shrunk resulting in leopards venturing into urbanized areas due to easy access of domestic food sources. Karnataka has a high number of such conflicts. In and around the Shivalik hills of Himachal Pradesh, 68 leopards were killed by people between 2001 and 2013, of which 10 had been declared man-eaters.
The frequency of Leopard attacks on humans varies by geographical region and historical period. Attacks are regularly reported only in India and Nepal. Leopard attacks may have peaked in India during the late 19th and early 20th centuries, coinciding with rapid urbanization. Attacks in India are still relatively common, and in some regions of the country leopards kill more humans than all other large carnivores combined. In Nepal, the rate of leopard predation on humans is estimated to be 16 times higher than anywhere else, resulting in approximately 1. 9 human deaths annually per million inhabitants.